Further language in In the matter of In re N.R., indicated that expunged records may be used for designated purposes, as outlined in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-17 through 23 (various sections). “Expunged records may be used by the agencies that possess same to ascertain whether a person has had prior conviction expunged, or sealed under prior law, when the agency possessing the record is noticed of a pending petition for the expungement of a conviction. Any such agency may supply information to the court wherein the motion is pending and to the other parties who are entitled to notice pursuant to 2C:52-10.” This, however, is unhelpful in determining whether police may consider expunged records, because they are often not in possession of those records and have no way knowing whether any exist.